ASE Announces 2022 Award Winners

ASE Announces 2022 Award Winners

“We had a tremendous group of nominees, and they all were deserving of this recognition," ASE CEO Tim Zilke said.

The National Institute for Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) has announced its award winners for 2022.

“We want to congratulate all of the award winners and wish them continued success in their respective careers,” said Tim Zilke, ASE president and CEO. “We had a tremendous group of nominees, and they all were deserving of this recognition.”

Big O Tires/ASE Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Steven Whittenberg (Jefferson City, Missouri)                                    

BMW/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Michael Hanson (Shelby Township, Michigan)

BodyShop Business/ASE Master Collision Repair and Refinish Technician of the Year

  • Thomas Alderman (Ocala, Florida)

The Bosch Automotive Service and Maintenance Module/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Paul Polis (Ham Lake, Minnesota)                                               

The Bosch Diesel Workshop/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Brent Ordway (Dothan, Alabama)                                               

The eXtra Program/ASE Technician of the Year

  • John Weber III (Dayton, Ohio)                                                    

Bridgestone Retail Operations/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Scot East (Prosper, Texas)

Byrl Shoemaker/ASE Education Foundation Instructor of the Year

  • Juwan Willis (Pontiac, Michigan)                                        

CCAR/Electude/ASE Instructor of the Year

  • Sara Heller (Branchburg, New Jersey)     

Cengage Learning/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • David Rodriguez (Twin Falls Idaho)

Delco Remy/ASE M/H Truck Electrical/Electronic Systems Technician of the Year

  • Mark Ehlers (Lisle, Illinois)

First Student/ASE Master School Bus Technician of the Year

  • Brock Hollingsworth (Coffeyville, Kansas)

First Transit/ASE Master Transit Bus Technician of the Year

  • Raul Rivera (San Juan, Puerto Rico)                                                      

First Vehicle Services/ASE Master Automobile and M/H Truck Technician of the Year

  • Daniel Williams (Longview, Texas)                  

Freightliner/ASE Master M/H Truck Technician of the Year

  • Travis Neimoth (Lincoln, Nebraska)

Gates Tools for Schools/ASE Instructor of the Year

  • Michael Thomason (Lawton, Oklahoma)

Gates/ASE Master Automobile + L1 Technician of the Year

  • Zachary Ashton (Applegate, California)

GM/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Frank Tiedt (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

GM/ASE Parts Consultant of the Year

  • Eddie Yarborough (Sanford, North Carolina)

GM/ASE Service Consultant of the Year

  • Jere Price (St. Louis, Missouri)                                                                        

Acura/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • John Rodriguez (Sherman Oaks, California)

Honda/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Scott Hemsley (Walnut Creek, California)

I-CAR Platinum/ASE Master Collision Repair and Refinish Technician of the Year

  • Brian Toltzmann (Hoffman Estates, Illinois)

Midas International/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Lorenzo Ramos (Greenwood Village, Colorado)

Mitchell1/ASE Educator of the Year

  • Nathaniel Nie (Mission Viejo, California)                                   

Motor Age/ASE Master Automobile + L1 Technician of the Year

  • Justin Bennett (Statesville, North Carolina)

NAPA/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Margarette Langdon-Lewis (Belfast, Maine)

Navistar/ASE Master M/H Truck Technician of the Year

  • John Schick IV (Grand Rapids, Michigan)

Navistar/ASE Master School Bus Technician of the Year

  • Anthony DeCicco (Exton, Pennsylvania)

Infiniti/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Gary Kulinec (Peoria, Arizona)                

Nissan/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Dennis Corson (Augusta, Maine)

NTB/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Jacob Boone (Washington, Missouri)

Pep Boys/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Michael Todd Cooper (Hemet, California)

Pronto/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • John Myers (Corona, California)

Car-O-Liner/ASE Master Collision Repair and Refinish Technician of the Year

  • Gary Hughes (Howell, New Jersey)

NEXIQ/Snap-on/ASE Master M/H Truck Technician of the Year

  • Adam Vershon (Springfield, Massachusetts)

Snap-on/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Jason Rogers (Alamosa, Colorado)

SpeeDee Oil Change and Auto Service/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Jerry Blasingame (Vallejo, California)

Stellantis/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Leon Morris (Easley, South Carolina)

Stellantis/ASE Master Collision Repair and Refinish Technician of the Year

  • Ted Hayes (Lawrenceville, Georgia)                                                                      

Subaru University/ASE Automobile Technician of the Year

  • David Fleck (Beaverton, Oregon)    

Subaru/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • David Nichols (Minnetonka, Minnesota)

TechNet Professional/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Todd Heiberger (Santa Fe, New Mexico)                                                      

TechNet Professional/ASE Service Consultant of the Year  

  • David James (Grand Junction, Colorado)                                                     

Tire Kingdom/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Kenneth Vieira (Hollywood, Florida)

Toyota/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Stephen Keeney (Maplewood, Minnesota)

Lexus/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • Randal Nielsen (Mobile, Alabama)

Toyota/ASE Master Collision Repair & Refinish Technician of the Year

  • Gabriel Qahtani (Melbourne, Florida)

Lexus/ASE Master Collision Repair & Refinish Technician of the Year

  • Ron Efken (Schaumburg, Illinois)

TravelCenters of America/ASE Master M/H Truck Technician of the Year

  • Nicholas Barajas (Madison, Georgia)

USAF/GM/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year

  • SrA Joshua S. Bright (Hurlburt Field, Florida)

ZF Aftermarket/ASE Master Automobile Technician of the Year Andrew Jensen (St. Ignatius, Michigan   

Photo Caption

Row 5 (Back) L to R:  Todd Heiberger, David Fleck, Randal Nielsen, Jerry Blasingame, Jacob Boone, Frank Tiedt, Zachary Ashton, Scot East, Adam Vershon

Row 4 L to R: Jay Schick, Michael Todd Cooper, Thomas Alderman, Dennis Corson, David Nichols, John Weber III, John Myers

Row 3 L to R: Andrew Jensen, Scott Hemsley, Jere Price, Michael Thomason, Lorenzo Ramos, SrA Joshua Bright, David James

Row 2 L to R: Eddie Yarborough, Brian Toltzmann, Brock Hollingsworth, Margarette Langdon-Lewis, Daniel Williams, Ron Efken, Ted Hayes, Travis Niemoth

Row 1 (Front) L to R: Anthony DiCicco, Mark Ehlers, Gabriel Qahtani, Nicholas Barajas, Brent Ordway, Stephen Keeney, Steven Whittenberg, John Rodriguez, Sara Heller, David Rodriguez, Michael Hanson

Not in Photo: Justin Bennett, Gary  Hughes, Gary Kulinec, Leon Morris, Nathaniel Nie, Paul Polis, Raul Rivera, Jason Rogers, Kenneth Vieira, Juwan Willis Sr.

You May Also Like

UAF Honors Bob Egan with Educational Advocacy Award

This prestigious award recognizes an aftermarket leader for their dedication to the pursuit of excellence in education.

The University of the Aftermarket Foundation (UAF) has presented Bob Egan with the UAF Educational Advocacy Award.

This prestigious award recognizes an aftermarket leader for their dedication to the pursuit of excellence in education.

Egan served as chairman of the University of the Aftermarket Foundation since 2017 and recently transitioned to the role of chairman emeritus. During his tenure, UAF saw record growth in the funding of scholarships and educational programs that pave the way for students to pursue and excel in careers in the aftermarket.

NTN Brands Receive 2023 Automotive Communications Award

NTN received the award for its BCA and Bower “Summer Cruisin’” promotions. 

Dana Receives MEMA Aftermarket Suppliers DEI Award

The association presented the DEI Award to Dana at AAPEX in Las Vegas.

Philips Work Light Earns Best New Tool for Repairs Award

The Philips Xperion 6000 UV Pillar work light received the award from the Import Vehicle Community at AAPEX in Las Vegas.

Advance Names National Refrigerants Vendor Partner of Year

Advance presented the award during the company’s annual Partner Summit on Oct. 16 in Raleigh, North Carolina.

Other Posts

2024 to be a ‘Year Of Action’ for ASE, Says Chairman

New ASE Chairman Tom Trisdale says the challenges of repairing vehicles and the pressures facing technicians have never been greater.

Catching Up with 2023 Counter Pro of the Year Randy Shambro

Shambro is the special guest on the latest episode of the “Behind the Counter” podcast.

When Water Pumps Go Bad

Many failures are caused by factors other than a faulty pump.

When Water Pumps Go Bad
How Much Do Gas Prices Affect the Automotive Aftermarket?

The fluctuations in gasoline prices serve as barometers for a variety of economic factors.

Gas Prices Automotive Aftermarket