University Of The Aftermarket Foundation Funds 131 Scholarship Awards For 2014-'15 Academic Year

University Of The Aftermarket Foundation Funds 131 Scholarship Awards For 2014-’15 Academic Year

The scholarship winners will receive a $1,000 scholarship to advance their education, either at two-year vocational/technical colleges or four-year colleges and universities.

RESEARCH TRIANGLE PARK, N.C. – Thanks to the generous support of the University of the Aftermarket Foundation, 131 students pursuing automotive aftermarket careers will receive scholarships for the 2014-’15 academic year.
 
“Whether seeking educations at two-year and four-year institutions, all of these students represent the future of the automotive aftermarket,” said Rusty Bishop, CEO of Federated Auto Parts Distributors and chairman of the University of the Aftermarket Foundation. “The University of the Aftermarket Foundation is proud to support these worthy recipients in the pursuit of their aftermarket careers.”
 
The scholarship winners will receive a $1,000 scholarship to advance their education, either at two-year vocational/technical colleges or four-year colleges and universities. All of these students are either attending or entering vocational programs to become mechanical, collision, or heavy-duty repair professionals, or are in a business or engineering major that will lead to a career in the automotive aftermarket. This year’s recipients are:
 
* Sandra Albarran Santos, Phoenix, Ariz.
* Timothy Altner, Kintnersville, Pa.
* Tyler Anderson, Brooklyn Park, Minn.
* Riley Andrews, Piffard, N.Y.
* Jose Angeles, West Chicago, Ill.
* Jacob Arden, Madisonville, Tenn.
* Justin Arnsmeier, Brodhead, Wis.
* Crystal Avila, Wenatchee, Wash.
* Angel Astorga, Oceanside, Calif.
* Presley Barker, Filley, Kansas
* James Biaglow, Mayfield Heights, Ohio
* Tyler Bagby, Kansas City, Kansas
* William Bartling, Cheboygan, Mich.
* Marqus Bennett, Olathe, Kansas
* Tayler Bonecutter, Calif., Mo.
* Logan Boyle, Vale, Oregon
* Casey Brochu, Turner, Maine
* Dhillon Buhrman, Grand Island, Neb.
* Brenden Bungert, Lakeville, Minn.
* Jacob Calvillo, San Jose, Calif.
* Brandon Chludil, Chesaning, Mich.
* Daryl Clement, Willingboro, N.J.
* Justin Crooks, Westminster, S.C.
* Alex Cross, Lake Luzerne, N.Y.
* Alexander Cuellar, Carbondale, Ill.
* Timothy Davidson, Palm Coast, Fla.
* Calvin Dell, Pittsburg, Kansas
* Matthew Diemer, Rineyville, Ky.
* James Divis, Lemont, Ill.
* Logan Dolatowski, Clinton, Utah
* Austin Dowler, Mashpee, Mass.
* Lane Elliott, Nashville, Tenn.
* Lee Engelhardt, Birch Run, Mich.
* Taylor Falk, Batavia, Ill.
* Preston Friend, Wheelersburg, Ohio
* Robert Gaines, Moberly, Mo.
* Benjamin Gallagher, Lansdale, Pa.
* Braden Gowers, Nampa, Idaho
* Paul Grate, Saugus, Calif.
* Brady Harp, Zanesville, Ohio
* Kevin Hash, Woodlawn, Va.
* Michael Haymes, Waleska, Ga.
* Clare Hegwer, Grand Prairie, Texas
* Lillian Heidenreich, Montgomery, N.Y.
* Matthew Heick, West Branch, Iowa
* Cameron Hernandez, Elizabethtown, Ky.
* Victor Hernandez Diaz, Arden, N.C.
* Benjamin Hicks, Irvine, Calif.
* Zachary Hill, Danville, Ind.
* Jonathan Hladney, Brackenridge, Pa.
* Derek Hoger, Minnetonka, Minn.
* Alex Holle, Chandler, Ariz.
* Tanner Horton, Dalton Gardens, Idaho
* Mari Howe, Hendersonville, Tenn.
* Brooke Hull, Cedar Springs, Mich.
* Alex Hussmann, Gulf Breeze, Fla.
* Dustin Hutton, Hammond, N.Y.
* Abdallah Ibrahim, Wiggins, Colo.
* Andrew Joestgen, Dodgeville, Wis.
* Robert Johnson III, Volga, W.Va.
* Jeremy Johnson, Mansfield, Ohio
* Seth Keesler, Greenville, Mich.
* Tristan Kemp, Sunapee, N.H.
* Sarah Kittrell, Morehead City, N.C.
* Austin Kochenash, Danielsville, Pa.
* Rebecca Kunkel, Alburtis, Pa.
* Alexander Larson, Clarence, N.Y.
* Eric Leeseberg, Coon Rapids, Minn.
* Broderick Lentz, Nashville, Tenn.
* Eric Long, Cary, N.C.
* James Lowe, Cleveland, Ohio
* Dalton Lyons, Sundance, Wyo.
* Jamie Marroquin, San Antonio, Texas
* Brigida Marsh, Longview, Texas
* Matthew Mauro, Liverpool, N.Y.
* Daniel Maxwell, Fort Worth, Texas
* Kyle May, Madison Heights, Va.
* Jerome McCall, Kotzebue, Alaska
* Jonathan Monroe, Gray, Ga.
* Zachary Mueller, Riverside, Calif.
* Austin Mulcahy, Marion, Ill.
* Joshua Myers, Dillsburg, Pa.
* Harmon Newhouse, Bonners Ferry, Idaho
* Brice Nethers, Newark, Ohio
* Isaac Nowak, Madison, Wis.
* Zachary Olsen, Bel Air, Md.
* John Palkovitz, Lockport, Ill.
* Gregory Peck, Ferryville, Wis.
* Masey Peone, Ellensburg, Wash.
* Luis Peraza, Port Hueneme, Calif.
* Andrew Plewniak, North Tonawanda, N.Y.
* Joseph Rademacher, Cologne, Minn.
* Alec Raso, Rockland, Maine
* Evan Reinert, Versailles, Mo.
* Paul Rice, Tewksbury, Mass.
* Dalton Richards, Woodstock, Ga.
* John Ritchie, Gilbert, Ariz.
* Dakota Rutherford, Muscle Shoals, Ala.
* Kelsey Rutledge, Hodgenville, Ky.
* Scott St. Cyr-Hogaboom, Enosburg Falls, Vermont
* Xaviar Sanders, Gloster, Miss.
* Douglas Santos, Philadelphia, Pa.
* Kayla Savage, Middletown, Ohio
* Jordan Schaller, Cumming, Ga.
* Steven Simpkins, Altamonte Springs, Fla.
* Antoine Small, San Antonio, Texas
* ODell Smith, Houston, Texas
* Lucas Smotherman, Hohenwald, Tenn.
* Hayden Spoelstra, Olivet, Mich.
* Richard Stanley III, Deland, Fla.
* Christopher Szigeti, Tacoma, Wash.
* Ryan Talaga, South Lyon, Mich.
* James Tangman, Guntersville, Ala.
* Todd Terrill, Monroe City, Mo.
* Kien Thay, Los Angeles, Calif.
* Ethan Theewis, Ocala, Fla.
* Jerrod Thompson, Sterling, Colo.
* Michael Torgerson, Finlayson, Minn.
* Andrew Treas, Kansas City, Mo.
* Austin Underwood, Brunswick, Ga.
* Ethan Underwood, Meadows of Dan, Va.
* Lucas Wald, Napoleon, N.D.
* Nick Vellis, Fortuna, Calif.
* Byron Walker, Ferrum, Va.
* Jonathan Weronski, East Concord, N.Y.
* Gabriel Wilkerson, Palatka, Fla.
* Anthony Wnoroski, Uniontown, Ohio
* James Wyatt, North East, Md.
* Dan Wycklendt, Naperville, Ill.
* Christopher Yanish, Bloomington, Minn.
* Jonathan Zubrod, Sutherland, Iowa
 
For more information on the GAAS and UAF scholarship programs, visit www.AutomotiveScholarships.com.
 

You May Also Like

O’Reilly Honors DMA with 2 Awards at Leadership Conference

DMA took home the Content and Omnichannel Award and the Marketing and Advertising Award.

DMA O'Reilly

O’Reilly Auto Parts honored DMA with two awards at its 2024 Leadership Conference.

DMA took home the Content and Omnichannel Award and the Marketing and Advertising Award, marking the fourth consecutive year that DMA has been recognized at the event.

More than 10,000 vendors were in attendance and 22 awards were up for grabs at the 2024 O’Reilly Auto Parts Leadership Conference in Dallas.

VIPAR Heavy Duty Supplier Advisory Council Reviews Performance, Strategy

At its semi-annual meeting, the council discussed current and expected market conditions and opportunities.

VIPAR Heavy Duty
MANN+HUMMEL’s NA Aftermarket Brands Support Right to Repair

The Right-to-Repair movement has gained momentum in recent years.

MANN+HUMMEL Right to Repair
Valvoline Restore & Protect Ad Runs on Super Bowl Sunday

Valvoline featured its new full-synthetic motor oil in a 30-second commercial that aired during the pre-game coverage.

Restore and Protect
Dayco Teams Up With eXtra Loyalty Program

Dayco products offered through the eXtra program include serpentine-belt kits, timing-belt water-pump kits, timing-chain kits and water pumps.

Dayco

Other Posts

Auto Care Testifies Against Idaho Bill Targeting Non-OEM Parts

The bill would add language to an existing law that requires insurers to notify consumers in writing if they specify aftermarket parts for a collision repair.

Idaho SB 1233
UofA Foundation Accepting Applications for Automotive Scholarships

The application deadline is March 31.

March 4 Registration Deadline for Upcoming UofA Classes

The four classes are scheduled to take place from March 18 through May 12.

University of the. Aftermarket
Arnold Motor Supply’s Eric Johnson Visits Northwood U

Northwood’s aftermarket management program has a nearly 100% employment rate for graduates.

Eric Johnson Northwood