Connect with us

Education

University Of The Aftermarket Foundation Funds 174 Scholarship Awards For 2015-’16 Academic Year

The scholarship winners will receive a $1,000 scholarship to advance their education, either at two-year vocational / technical colleges or four-year colleges and universities. All of these students are either attending or entering vocational programs to become mechanical, collision, or heavy duty repair professionals, or are in a business or engineering major that will lead to a career in the automotive aftermarket.

Advertisement

university-of-the-aftermarket-foundation

Advertisement
Click Here to Read More
Advertisement

RESEARCH TRIANGLE PARK, N.C. – Thanks to the generous support of the University of the Aftermarket Foundation, 174 students pursuing automotive aftermarket careers will receive scholarships for the 2015-2016 academic year.

“Thanks to the support of the entire industry, the University of the Aftermarket Foundation was able to award more scholarships this year to deserving students pursuing their aftermarket careers,” said Tim Lee, chairman of the University of the Aftermarket Foundation. “All of these 174 students represent the industry’s future, whether seeking their educations at two year and four year institutions.”

The scholarship winners will receive a $1,000 scholarship to advance their education, either at two-year vocational / technical colleges or four-year colleges and universities. All of these students are either attending or entering vocational programs to become mechanical, collision, or heavy duty repair professionals, or are in a business or engineering major that will lead to a career in the automotive aftermarket. This year’s recipients are:

Benjamin Ackerson, Blaine, Minn.
Kamran Ahmed, Novi, Mich.
Jesse Allen, Laurel Fork, Va.
Jordan Alston, Louisburg, N.C.
Kevin Alvarado, Houston, Texas
Melina Amico, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Jonathan Aprile, Glen Gardner, N.J.
Jose Armendariz, Midland, Texas
Christine Armstrong, Olympia, Wash.
Gilberto Arroyo, Austin, Texas
Anthony Avalos, Morgan Hill, Calif.
Tyler Bagby, Kansas City, Kan.
Ryan Balcerzak, Elma, N.Y.
James Biaglow, Pulaski, Tenn.
Matthew Bisbee, Orr, Minn.
Drew Boehm, Lake Dallas, Texas
Jonathan Boucher, Nashua, N.H.
Darren Brittain, Rock Hill, S.C.
Derek Brown, Rexburg, Idaho
Carver Brownlee, Chisholm, Minn.
Kiante Bush, Oxon Hill, Md.
Sam Butterwick, Grand Ledge, Mich.
Ryan Call, Rexburg, Idaho
Megan Carpenter, Laingsburg, Mich.
Rachel Carpenter, Laingsburg, Mich.
Bryce Cartwright, Moyock, N.C.
Jed Cawley, Layton, Utah
Benjamin Chad, Auburn, Mich.
Trevor Chaney, Lima, Ohio
Layden Coffey, Campbellsville Ky.
Austin Conforti, Old Forge, Pa.
Isaac Connolly, Eagan, Minn.
Joe Contreras, Lorena, Texas
Bryson Cooper, Pasco, Wash.
Jose Coronel, Aurora, Ill.
Nicholas Cramer, Covington, Ky.
Stephen Culler, Columbia, S.C.
Nathan Day, Plymouth, Ind.
Alexander DeLeon, Stanardsville, Va.
Horacio Deleon, High Point, N.C.
Elijah DeWitt, Solon, Iowa
Abdoulrahmane Diallo, Memphis, Tenn.
Justin Dobaczewski, Newton, N.J.
Gunnar Dockan, Yorkville, Ill.
Brandon Duckett, Winston-Salem, N.C.
Casey Elton, Mastic, N.Y.
Bo England, Pineville, W.Va.
Jose Estrada, Provo, Utah
Dustin Fouts, Knoxville, Tenn.
Emory Fryberger, Beulah, Colo.
David Fuller, Longview, Texas
Andrew Gates, Lafontaine, Ind.
Derek Gatewood, Orange Park, Fla.
Christian Gavidia, Grand Prairie, Texas
Austin Gier, Hudson, Mich.
Zachery Gilmore, Etters, Pa.
Trevor Gleave, West Point, Utah
Brandon Goodson, Houston, Texas
Brian Gosset, San Antonio, Texas
Glenn Grimm III, Millboro, Va.
Cristofer Grismer, Wingate, N.C.
Trevor Grubb, Ellsworth, Iowa
Catherine Harms, Portland, Oregon
Brady Hefner, Billings, Mont.
Tucker Heller, Sidney, Mont.
Matthew Helmlinger, Lake Hiawatha, N.J.
Austin Hiebert, Newton, Kan.
Willard Hinnant III, Wendell, N.C.
Brandon Hoggard, Piggott, Ark.
Justin Holmquist, Simi Valley, Calif.
Tanner Horton, Dalton Gardens, Idaho
Dustin Hutton, Hammond, N.Y.
Paul Hyde, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Robert Johnson III, Volga, W.Va.
Alec Jorns, Lake Quivira, Kan.
Kamden Kauth, Bloomington, Ill.
Ryan Klupar, Aurora, Ill.
Sarah Koepsell-Schmieg, Shakopee, Minn.
Daniel Laroche, Richford, Vt.
Cristian Laskoski, Williamstown, N.J.
Jonathan Lee, San Bernardino, Calif.
Richard Lehman, Seminole, Fla.
Robertt Lemke, Clara City, Minn.
Justin Lesage, Walnut, Calif.
Ethan Levine, Custer, Wash.
Jason Lightner, Middleburg, Pa.
Mark Lipovits, Strongsville, Ohio
Caitlyn Logue, Aston, Pa.
Joe Long, Lowell, Ind.
Tyler Lytle, Heuvelton, N.Y.
Roy Maclin, Nashville, Tenn.
Terry Mainka, Ninnekah, Okla.
Dustin Martindale, Sallisaw, Okla.
Robert McCall, Greensboro, N.C.
Krista Mellum, Rogers, Minn.
Cody Moncur, Moorhead, Minn.
Jonathan Montes, Fontana, Calif.
Zachary Morgan, Wenonah, N.J.
Zachary Mueller, Riverside, Calif.
Joshua Myrick, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Jacob Nelson, St. Ansgar, Iowa
Tyler Nelson, Kernersville, N.C.
Elizabeth Niemi, Howell, Mich.
Obinna Oguejiofor, Mo. City, Texas
Christopher Olivarri, San Antonio, Texas
Pedro Ortega, Palmdale, Calif.
Luis Ortiz, Camden, N.J.
Oscar Pardo, Kansas City, Kan.
Clay Pausma, Fox Lake, Wis.
Adan Perez, Sharon, Okla.
Angelica Perez, Houston, Texas
Colter Porter, Hinckley, Minn.
Brandon Priest, Embden, Maine
Mitchell Ramos, Lake Worth, Fla.
Azael Ramos Jr., Rio Grande City, Texas
Nicholas Rausch, Shoemakersville, Pa.
Darius Redwine, Jacksonville, Ala.
Jonathan Rice, Fairview, N.C.
Colton Richard, Colbert, Okla.
Garrett Rider, Lawson, Mo.
Pierce Ritter, New Hudson, Mich.
Brian Robbins, Bay City, Mich.
Kenneth Robertson, Haileyville, Okla.
Arturo Rodriguez, Midland, Mich.
Christian Rodriguez, Oswego, Ill.
Rand Rohmer, Milwaukee, Wis.
Tristan Rohner, Sidney, Mont.
Jesus Sanchez Palomares, Hopkins, Minn.
Buddy Santos, Kula, Hawaii
Gerardo Santos, Hendersonville, N.C.
Shae Saunders, Millville, N.J.
Zachary Schmidt, Chesterfield, Mo.
Alfred Schuetze, San Benito, Texas
Gabriel Schwab, Brighton, Mich.
Luke Shaw, Wyoming, Minn.
Eh Shu, St. Paul, Minn.
Jordan Shurtleff, Strafford, N.H.
Daniil Sicotorschi, Tacoma, Wash.
Kevin Smith, New Carlisle, Ohio
Mason Smith, Spokane, Wash.
Daniel Soloya, Cowiche, Wash.
Esther Son, San Francisco, Calif.
Joseph Sontag, St. Louis, Mo.
Michael Stephany, Waterloo, N.Y.
Zackary Stewart, Butte, Mont.
Dallas Stoker, Layton, Utah
Thomas Strahl, Cascade, Wis.
Ethan Theewis, Lima, Ohio
Kevin Thomas, Anniston, Ala.
Billy Tipton, Green Mountain, N.C.
Ellie Tolbert, Jonesville, Mich.
Tayten Tolman, Kaysville, Utah
Jonathan Torres, Center, Colo.
Robert Totten, Sundown, N.Y.
Isaiah Trexler, Salisbury, N.C.
Bradley Trinidad Selbyville, Del.
Joel Tuck, Boyertown, Pa.
Austin Valentage, White Lake, Mich.
Ryan Valle, New Windsor, N.Y.
Edward Vesper, Hixson, Tenn.
Marquis Vickers, Livingston, Ala.
Brian Villafan, Beloit, Wis.
Alejandro Villafuerte, Austin, Texas
brandy Wallace, Saltillo, Miss.
Jacob Watterson, Lexington, Ind.
Jared Way, Conestoga, Pa.
Mary White-Fish, Bend, Ore.
Ian Wilkes, Lubbock, Texas
Gary Williams, Cleburne, Texas
Jamey Willis, Mobile, Ala.
Derrick Wimbrow, Frankford, Del.
James Winkles, Pine Mountain, Ga.
Jacob Wright, Waleska, Ga.
Walter Wright, Peoria, Ariz.

Advertisement

For more details on the UAF scholarship programs, visit www.AutomotiveScholarships.com.

Advertisement
Click to comment

POPULAR POSTS

TPMS Sensors Replacement Timing: When Installing New Tires?

Education

TPMS Update: Toyota Tire Pressure Monitor Systems

Car Brake Rotors: Resurface or Replace?

Modern Vehicles Are Filled With Electronic Control Modules

Connect